Many people are infatuated with whitetail fawns, so here are 11 facts every fan should know.
Everyone loves baby animals but baby deer are especially cute. Learn a little bit about fawns.
1. The average fawn has 294 to 306 spots.
Fawns have two rows of white spots on both sides of the spine starting from the neck to the base of the tail.
They have 100 or more irregularly sized white spots scattered on each side of the body. The spots do a fantastic job of camouflaging the fawn from predators.
However, as they grow older and become less dependent on hiding, their spots dim away as the leaves begin to change color.
2. Newborns are able to walk within hours of being born.
Watch a fawn take its first steps. It's adorable.
3. Fawns are essentially odorless to predators.
Does thoroughly wash their fawns after birth. The mothers wash the fawns by licking the fawn, and she deposits her own scent so she can keep better track of the fawn.
It helps her locate the fawns and separate her fawns from others in the area.
4. Fawns begin eating vegetation after two weeks.
5. Twin fawns are separated by their mother.
If a doe has twin fawns, she will hide them in different locations. The twins are usually within 25 feet of each other, but sometimes are as far apart as 250 feet.
Then the doe deliberately stays out of the area to minimize her scent, which could entice predators.
6. Twins are typically reunited after three to four weeks.
7. Newborn fawns spend 90 to 95 percent of their time in bed.
For the first few days, fawns spend almost of their time lying down. They might get up to stretch or shift bedding areas.
When fawns rest, their legs are usually tucked underneath their body and their heads are up and alert for danger.
8. Fawns have a rapid heartbeat.
While resting, a fawn's heartbeat can average more than 175 beats per minute, and it breathes approximately 20 times per minute.
According to the University of Georgia, a frightened fawn's heartbeat drops to 60 beats per minute and breathing becomes shallow and slow.
9. At approximately one week old, fawns discover their speed and agility.
10. Does are usually within 100 yards of their young at all times.
11. Fawns feed about four to six times each day.
Deer milk has a higher fat content than cow milk, and attempting to feed a fawn cow milk will end with poor results. Fawns can consume up to eight ounces per feeding.
Now you know a little bit more about these cute baby animals!