Depending on what it is, you can either be really lucky, or really unlucky, to find a skull on a hike or hunting trip.
Still, almost every outdoors enthusiast has stumbled upon a deer, raccoon or squirrel skull at least once, and could maybe even identify it at first sight.
But can you tell from just their skulls which animals these next set of bones belonged to? Not all are from the kind you’d typically find wandering around in your backyard.
View the slideshow and see if you can guess the skull’s previous owner, before finding the answer on the next slide.
Image via Flickr
Yep, that skull with those teeth belongs to this goofy-looking thing. Elephant seals get their names from their long trunk. Males can weigh up to 8,800 pounds, with females being much smaller.
Unlike its North American relative the nine-banded armadillo, the South American six-banded armadillo is actually awake during the day and sleeps at night.
Native to South America, the vampire bat feeds entirely on blood. Living in groups of 100, these bats can drink the blood of 25 cows in a year’s time.
Second to humans, beavers are probably the greatest and sometimes most-damaging manipulators of their habitat. The largest beaver dam in the world, located in Wood Buffalo National Park, Alberta, Canada, is visible from space.
Baby camels are born without the humps these animals are famous for, developing them later in life. The humps do not actually store water but are made of fatty tissue, which helps them handle large temperature swings and survive in some of the hottest places in the world.
Hippos are fiercely territorial and kill more people each year than lions, elephants, leopards, buffaloes and rhinos combined. It is the third-largest land mammal in the world, behind only the elephant and rhinoceros.
A popular reptile pet, iguanas are excellent swimmers and will often avoid threats by leaping from the trees into nearby water. They can also jump from as high as 40 feet to land on solid ground and survive.
With a range throughout Africa, Europe, and Asia, the wild boar is extremely adaptable and will eat nearly anything it can fit in its mouth. Males have a hollow tusk on their top lip, which they can use to sharpen their long bottom tusks.